ISNIE 2015 – Harvard Law School

ISNIE 2015 Conference Schedule

Harvard Law School Cambridge, MA

THURSDAY, JUNE 18TH, 2015 4:15pm: Registration (Wasserstein, Milstein West)

5:00-6pm: Keynote Address (Wasserstein, Milstein West) Property Rights and the Efficiency of Bargaining

Michael Whinston, MIT

1

FRIDAY, JUNE 19TH, 2015

7:30-8:30am: Registration & Continental Breakfast (Wasserstein, Milstein West) 8:30-10am: Session 1

PANEL 1: EXPERIMENTS ABOUT INSTITUTIONS I (ROOM 1010)

Chair: Alexander Stremitzer, Stanford University

Promises and Reliance

Rebecca Stone (UCLA) Alexander Stremitzer (UCLA)

Experimental Investigation of Legal Reasoning and Judicial Decision-Making

Holger Spamann (Harvard Law School)
Lars Kloehn (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich)

Incentives and Expectations

Christine Exley (Stanford University)

PANEL 2: INSTITUTIONS AND INNOVATION PROBLEMS (ROOM 1015)

Chair: Matthew Jennejohn & Gordon Smith, BYU

The Effect of Contract Detail and Prior Ties on Contract Change: A Learning Story

Zhe (Adele) Xing (University of Southern California) Kyle J. Mayer (University of Southern California) Xuanli Xie (Peking University)
Jeff J. Reuer (Purdue University)

Fiduciary Law and Entrepreneurial Action

D. Gordon Smith (BYU Law School)

Release and Catch: Hybrid Organizational Structures in Innovation Markets

Jonathan Barnett (University of Southern California) Ehud Kamar (Tel-Aviv University)

Reframing Court Intervention in Relational Contracts

Matthew Jennejohn (BYU Law School)

PANEL 3: GOVERNANCE OF ONLINE MARKETS (ROOM 1019)

Chair: Jens Prüfer (Tilburg University)

Price Coherence and Excessive Intermediation

Benjamin Edelman (Harvard Business School) Julian Wright (National University of Singapore)

2

Consumers’ Privacy Choice in the Big Data Era

Sebastian Dengler (Tilburg University) Jens Prüfer (Tilburg University)

The Impact of Within-Platform Competition in Two-Sided Business Models

Mahdi Talavalei (IE Business School) Juan Santalo (IE Business School)

PANEL 4: THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF OFFSHORE OUTSOURCING AND THE GLOBALIZATION OF PRODUCTION (ROOM 1023)

Chair: Joanne Oxley (University of Toronto) Outsourced R&D and GDP Growth

Anne Marie Knott (Washington University)

Evidence on the Relation Between Importing from Low-wage Countries and US Domestic Pollution

Yue Maggie Zhou (University of Michigan)
Xiaoyang Li (Cheung Kong Graduate School of Business)

Exposure to Offshoring and the Politics of Trade Liberalization: Debate and Votes on Free Trade Agreements in the 108th U.S. Congress
Erica Owen (Texas A&M University)

PANEL 5: BUSINESS HISTORY AND ITS EFFECTS (ROOM 2004)

Chair: Roman Levkin (Duke University)

Recasting the Iron Rice Bowl: The Reform of China’s State Owned Enterprises

Daniel Berkowitz (University of Pittsburgh) Hong Ma (Tsinghua University)
Shuichiro Nishioka (West Virginia University)

Business History: a Lantern on the Stern?

Decio Zylbersztajn (Universidade de São Paulo – USP/Brazil) Caroline Gonçalves (Universidade de São Paulo – USP/Brazil)

The Shadows of History for Today’s Fiscal Outcomes: Evidence from Polish Municipalities

Jaroslaw Kantorowicz (Erasmus University Rotterdam)

The Legacy of Empires on Political Outcomes in Romania

Roman Levkin (Duke University)

3

10-10:30am:

Chair: Eric Brousseau (University Paris-Dauphine)

Russian Regional Institutions: Measurement, Typology, and Dynamics

Alexy Baranov (HSE)
Egor Malkov (HSE)
Leonid Polishchuk (HSE)
Michael Rochlitz (HSE)
Georgiy Syunyaev (Columbia University )

The Relationship Between Inclusive Institutions, Proximate Causes of Growth and Economic Growth: A Case Study of Four Mandate Territories, Lebanon, Palestine, Syria and Trans- Jordan, 1918-1946/48

Andrew Schein (Netanya Academic College)

A New Cross-National Measure of Corruption

Escresa Laarni (University of the Philippines) Picci Lucio (University of Bologna)

The Economics of Multi-level Governance: on the Benefits of Overlapping Jurisdictions

Eric Brousseau (University Paris-Dauphine)

PANEL 7: PROPERTY RIGHTS I (ROOM 2012)

Chair: Michelle Hallack (Federal Fuminense University)

The Role of Access to De Jure Rights in Resettlement of Displaced Farmers

Ranjan Ghosh (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences (SLU)) Vikram Patil (Humboldt University Berlin)
Vinish Kathuria (IIT Bombay)

Are There Cultural Prerequisites to Effective Property Rights?: Evidence from Inheritance Rights of Widows in Colonial India

Parashar Kulkarni (NYU)

The Transaction Costs of Oil and Gas Lease Auctions: the Brazilian Local Content Policy

Miguel Vazquez (Federal Fluminense University) Michelle Hallack (Federal Fuminense University)

BREAK (COFFEE ON 2ND FLOOR WASSERSTEIN)

PANEL 6: INSTITUTIONAL QUALITY AND ECONOMIC GROWTH (ROOM 2009)

4

10:30am-12pm: SESSION 2
PANEL 1: RIGHTS TO WATER (ROOM 1010)

Chair: Gary D. Libecap, UCSB, NBER

The Economics of First Possession Rights to a Heterogeneous Resource: Prior Appropriation Rights to Water

Bryan Leonard (UCSB)
Gary D. Libecap (UCSB, NBER)

What Lies Beneath? Aquifer Heterogeneity and the Economics of Collective Action

Eric Edwards (Utah State University)

Accession, Riparianism, and the Colorado Doctrine

Eric R. Claeys (George Mason University School of Law)

PANEL 2: RELATIONSHIPS IN ORGANIZATIONS (ROOM 1015)

Chair: Richard Gil, Johns Hopkins Carey Business School

Policies in Relational Contracts

Daniel Barron (Northwestern) Michael Powell (Northwestern)

Managing Careers in Organizations

Rongzhu Ke (Chinese University of Hong Kong) Jin Li (Northwestern University)
Michael Powell (Northwestern University)

The Upside of Implicit Downsizing Costs

Matthias Fahn (University of Munich) Nicolas Klein (University of Montreal)

Long-Term Employment Relations When Agents Are Present-Biased

Florian Englmaier (LMU Munich) Matthias Fahn (LMU Munich) Marco Schwarz (LMU Munich)

PANEL 3: INFORMATION AND CENSORSHIP IN NON-DEMOCRATIC REGIMES (ROOM 1019)

Chair: Sergei Guriev, Sciences Po, Paris

Information and Censorship in Non-Democratic Regimes

Sergei Guriev (Sciences Po, Paris) Daniel Treisman (UCLA)

Content and Coordination Censorship in Authoritarian Regimes

Maria Petrova (Universitat Pompeu Fabra) Galina Zudenkova (University of Mannheim)

5

Turning the Virtual Tables: Government Strategies for Addressing Online Opposition with an Application to Russia

Sergey Sanovich (NYU) Denis Stukal (NYU) Richard Bonneau (NYU) John Jost (NYU) Jonathan Nagler (NYU) Joshua Tucker (NYU)

Sources of Authoritarian Responsiveness: A Field Experiment in China

Chen Jidong (Beijing Normal University) Pan Jennifer (Harvard University)
Xu Yiqing (MIT)

PANEL 4: MEASUREMENT AND PERFORMANCE (ROOM 1023)

Chair: Jeffrey Evans Stake (Indiana University)

Does Experience Rating Improve Obstetric Practices? Evidence From Geographical Discontinuities in Italy

Sofia Amaral-Garcia (ETH Zurich)
Paola Bertoli (University of Economics, Prague) Veronica Grembi (Copenhagen Business School)

Institutions & Information: Public Perception of Climate Change Information Provided by Government vs. the Market

Cherie Metcalf (Queen’s Faculty of Law) Jonathan Nash (Emory Law)

Who Responds to U.S. News & World Report’s Law School Rankings?

Jeffrey Evans Stake (Indiana University) Michael Alexeev (Indiana University)

PANEL 5: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE I (ROOM 2004)

Chair: Jesse Fried (Harvard Law School)

The Contingent Effect of Management Practices

Steven Blader (NYU Stern School of Business) Claudine Gartenberg (NYU Stern School of Business) Andrea Prat (Columbia Business School)

6

Can Globalized Board Room Help with Cross-Listing? The Effects of U.S. Directors on Cross-Listed Foreign Firms

Chinmoy Ghosh (University of Connecticut, USA) Fan He (Central CT State University, USA) Haoyong Zhou (Keele University, UK)

The Illusory Promise of Pre-emptive Rights

Jesse Fried (Harvard Law School)

PANEL 6: INNOVATION (ROOM 2009)

Chair: Abraham Bell (Bar Ilan University / University of San Diego)

High on Innovation: The Impact of Liberalization Policies on Innovation

Keyvan Vakili (London Business School)
Laurina Zhang (Ivey Business School, Western University)

From Patent Thickets to Patent Networks: The Legal Infrastructure of the Digital Economy

Jonathan Barnett (University of Southern California)

A Productive Efficiency Theory of Fair Use

Abraham Bell (Bar Ilan University / University of San Diego)
Gideon Parchomovsky (University of Pennsylvania / Bar Ilan University)

PANEL 7: PUBLIC AND PRIVATE PROVISION (ROOM 2012)

Chair: Zoe Le Squeren (Sorbonne Business School)

Trust and Public Private Partnerships

Laure Athias (University of Lausanne) Pascal Wicht (University of Lausanne)

Institutional and Political Determinants of Private Participation in Infrastructure

Marian Moszoro (UC Berkeley & Kozminski)
Gonzalo Araya (Ministry of Transport & Telecommunications, Chile) Fernanda Ruiz-Nunez (PPPs Group of the World Bank)
Jordan Schwartz (Global Infrastructure Facility of the World Bank)

The Political Cycle of Public-Private Contract Renegotiations: Evidence from the French Car Park Sector

Zoe Le Squeren (Sorbonne Business School)

John Moore (French Railway Regulatory Body)

12-1:30pm: LUNCH, MILSTEIN WEST 1:30-3pm: SESSION 3

PANEL 1: INSTITUTIONS, EMBEDDEDNESS, AND BUSINESS CONTRACTING (ROOM 1010) Chair: Lisa Bernstein, University of Chicago

7

Tribes and Distrust: Linking Social Capital to Fraud Victimization

Christopher Yenkey (University of Chicago)

Creating and Capturing Value in Repeated Exchange Relationships: Managing a Second Paradox of Embeddedness

Elfenbein Daniel (Washington University in St. Louis) Zenger Todd (University of Utah)

Private Ordering, Social Capital, and Network Governance

Lisa Bernstein (University of Chicago)

PANEL 2: PRIVATIZATION & PUBLIC-PRIVATE PARNERSHIPS (ROOM 1015)

Chair: Marian Moszoro & Rick Geddes, UC Berkeley; Cornell

The Governance of Surface Transportation in the 21st Century: Understanding the Emergence of the Public-Private Partnership Model

Jonathan Gifford (George Mason University) Lisardo Bolaños (George Mason University) Nobuhiko Daito (George Mason University) Jeong Yun Kweun (George Mason University)

PPP Procurement in the United Kingdom: An Analysis of Tendering Periods

Eoin Reeves (University of Limerick) Darragh Flannery (University of Limerick) Donal Palcic (University of Limerick)

Using Public Procurement to Implement Social Policy. A First Empirical Study

Stephane Saussier (Sorbonne Business School)
Louise Vidal (Sorbonne Business School & City of Paris)

PANEL 3: EMPIRICAL STUDIES OF VERTICAL INTEGRATION (ROOM 1019)

Chair: Rocco MacChiavello, University of Warwick

Innovation Activities and the Incentives for Vertical Acquisitions and Integration

Laurent Fresard (University of Maryland)
Gerard Hoberg (University of Southern California) Gordon Phillips (University of Southern California)

Mergers and Acquisitions in the US Video Game Industry: Assessing Theories of Vertical Integration

Ricard Gil (Johns Hopkins Carey Business School) Frederic Warzynski (Aarhus University)

Relational Adaptation and the Costs and Benefits of Vertical Integration: Evidence from Costa Rica Coffee

Rocco Macciavello (U. Warwick)
Josepa Miquel-Florensa (Toulouse School of Economics)

8

PANEL 4: SOCIAL GROUPS IN HISTORY (ROOM 1023)

Chair: Seyhun Orcan Sakalli (Paris School of Economics, AMSE)

Monitoring and the Value of Public Office in the Spanish Empire

Jenny Guardado (University of Chicago)

Extractive States: The Case of the Italian Unification.

Carmine Guerriero (ACLE and University of Amsterdam) Guilherme de Oliveira (ACLE and University of Amsterdam)

Ethno-economic Specialization and Intergroup Conflict

Ruben Durante (Sciences-Po)
Irena Grosfeld (Paris School of Economics)
Seyhun Orcan Sakalli (Paris School of Economics, AMSE) Ekaterina Zhuravskaya (Paris School of Economics)

PANEL 5: CORRUPTION AND OLIGARCHY IN TRANSITION (ROOM 2004)

Chair: Claude Menard (University of Paris (Pantheon-Sorbonne))

Cronyism and Competition in Indonesian Manufacturing Pre and Post Suharto

Anna Kochanova (Max Planck Institute)
Bob Rijkers (The World Bank)
Mary Hallward-Driemeier (The World Bank)

Oligarchs, State, and Wealth Defense in Unconsolidated Democracies

Stanislav Markus (University of Chicago) Volha Charnysh (Harvard University)

The Difficult Transition from Limited to Open Access Society: The Illustrative Case of Tunisia

Claude Menard (University of Paris (Pantheon-Sorbonne)) Fahmi Ben-Abdelkader (ESCP-Europe)

PANEL 6: POLITICAL ECONOMY OF TAXATION (ROOM 2009)

Chair: Victor Fleischer (University of San Diego)

Institutional Transformation and the Origins of World Income Distribution

Rok Spruk (Utrecht University)

Decentralization and Progressive Taxation

Simon Berset (University of Fribourg) Mark Schelker (University of Fribourg)

Curb Your Enthusiasm For Pigovian Taxes

Victor Fleischer (University of San Diego)

PANEL 7: CONSTITUTIONS (ROOM 2012) 9

Chair: Stefan Voigt (University of Hamburg)

Abuse of Authority and Active Citizenship: an Endogenous Explanation

Lorenzo Sacconi (University of Trento)
Virginia Cecchini Manara (Scuola Superiore S.Anna Pisa)

Designing a Leaky Bucket: Meltzer and Richard (1981) with Endogenous Inefficiency in Redistributive Institutions

Ahmet F. Aysan (Central Bank of the Republic of Turkey)
Haldun Evrenk (TOBB University of Economics and Technology )

The Determinants of Emergency Constitutions

Christian Björnskov (University of Aarhus) Stefan Voigt (University of Hamburg)

10

3-3:30pm: 3:30-5pm:

BREAK (COFFEE ON 2ND FLOOR WASSERSTEIN)

SESSION 4

PANEL 1: ENFORCEMENT OF PROPERTY RIGHTS BY NON-STATE MEANS (ROOM 1010)

Chair: Mark Ramseyer, Harvard Law School

Ronald Coase and Hijack for Ransom: Why “All Hulls End Up with Lloyds”

Anja Shortland (King’s College London)

Naxalites and Extralegal Governance

Pavan Mamidi (IIM Ahmedabad)

How Information Shapes Interpersonal Conflict. From Prisons to the Lab.

Diego Gambetta (EUI, Florence and Nuffield College, Oxford) Aron Szekely (CNR Istit. Scienze Cognizione Rome)

Nuclear Power and the Mob: Extortion and Social Capital in Japan

J. Mark Ramseyer (Harvard Law School)

PANEL 2: BEHAVIORAL ORGANIZATIONAL ECONOMICS: CONTRACTS AND LABOR MARKETS (ROOM 1015)

Chair: Jens Prüfer, Tilburg University

Paying Not to Get the Match: A Behavioral Contract Theory of Retirement Plan Design

Ryan Bubb (NYU Law)
Patrick Warren (Clemson Economics)

Discretion in Hiring

Danielle Li (Harvard Business School) Mitch Hoffman (University of Toronto) Lisa Kahn (Yale)

Believing in Making a Difference

Jens Prüfer (Tilburg University) YiLong Xu (Tilburg University)

PANEL 3: REVISITING THE QUALITIES AND EFFECTS OF MARKET-SUPPORTING INSTITUTIONS (ROOM 1019)

Chair: Nan Jia & Lant Pritchett, University of Southern California; Harvard University

Mapping the Coevolution of States and Markets: A Dynamic Approach to Development

Yuen Yuen Ang (University of Michigan)

11

The Dynamics of Political Embeddedness in China

Heather Haveman (University of California Berkeley) Nan Jia (University of Southern California)
Jing Shi (RMIT University)
Yongxiang Wang (University of Southern California)

The Limits of Reputation: Lies, Opportunism, and the Evolution of Contract Enforcing Institutions

Catherine S.M. Duggan (Harvard Business School)

PANEL 4: PROPERTY RIGHTS II (ROOM 1023)

Chair: Doug Allen (Simon Fraser University)

The Status of Married Women

Yoram Barzel (University of Washington)

Coase and the Departure from Property

Benito Arruñada (Pompeu Fabra University)

Institutionally Constrained Technology Adoption: Resolving the Longbow Puzzle

Doug Allen (Simon Fraser University) Peter Leeson (George Mason University)

PANEL 5: POLITICAL ECONOMY OF INSTITUTIONS (ROOM 2004)

Chair: Rob Spruk (University of Utrecht/University of Ljubjana)

Endogenous Property Rights and Inequality in Non-democratic Regimes: Theory and Evidence

Alexander M. Yarkin (Higher school of economics (HSE), Moscow)

Political Institutions, Resources, and War: A General Theory and 900 Years of Empirics from Ancient Rome

Jordan Adamson (Clemson University)

Factor Endowments and Institutional Specialization: Why Some Countries Have Different Forms of Corruption Than Others

Robbert Maseland (University of Groningen)
Rob Spruk (University of Utrecht/University of Ljubjana)

12

PANEL 6: LABOR (ROOM 2009)

Chair: Carl Magnus Bjuggren (Research Institute of Industrial Economics (IFN))

Noncompetes in the US Labor Force

Evan Starr (University of Maryland Smith School of Business) James Prescott (University of Michigan Law School)
Norman Bishara (University of Michigan Ross School of Business)

Does Labour Law Increase Unemployment? Analysis of a New Dataset for 31 Countries

Prabirjit Sarkar (Jadavpur University, Kolkata & CBR, Cambridge) Simon Deakin (CBR, University of Cambridge)

The Effect of Employment Protection on Labor Productivity

Carl Magnus Bjuggren (Research Institute of Industrial Economics (IFN))

PANEL 7: PROPERTY AND LAW (ROOM 2012)

Chair: F. Andrew Hanssen (Clemson University)

Mapping the Road to Freedom – The Correlates and Roots of the Rule of Law

Jerg Gutmann (University of Hamburg) Stefan Voigt (University of Hamburg)

A Talmudic Bankruptcy Solution: The CCC Principle

Vincy Fon (George Washington University)

The Bankruptcy Decision in Nineteenth Century France: Cities Vs. Banks

Jean Beuve (Université de Paris-1)
Martine Carré-Tallon (Université de Paris-Dauphine) Jerome Sgard (Sciences-Po)

The Property Rights Theory of Vertical Relations: Evidence from the Hollywood Studio Era

F. Andrew Hanssen (Clemson University) Alexander Raskovich (U.S. Department of Justice)

13

6:00-7:00pm: Keynote Address (Milstein West)
The Evolution of Cooperation

Martin Nowak, Harvard University

7:00-8:00pm: Reception (Milstein East)
Poster Session (Milstein East)

Subjective Insecurity and Cooperation: Evidence from Field Experiments

Maria Alejandra Velez (Universidad de los Andes – Bogota) Carlos Trujillo (Universidad de los Andes – Bogota)
Lina Moros (Universidad de los Andes – Bogota)
Clemente Forero-Pineda (Universidad de los Andes – Bogota)

The Comparative Performance of Long Term Contracts

Kanishka Kacker (World Bank)

Aligning to Trust, Patience, and Expectations? Behavioral Determinants of Value Chain Governance

Christian Kimmich (Swiss Federal Research Institute WSL) Urs Fischbacher (University of Konstanz)

Corporate Performance and Governmental Favoritism in Administrative Restructuring: Evidence from a Natural Experiment in China

Shengfeng Lu (Wuhan University) Ziming Li (University of Florida)

A Theory of Mindsets in Organizations

Kimiyuki Morita (Hitotsubashi University)

Performance Incentives and Economic Growth: Regional Officials in Russia and China

Michael Rochlitz (Higher School of Economics) Vera Kulpina (Higher School of Economics) Thomas Remington (Emory University)
Andrei Yakovlev (Higher School of Economics)

Screening and Monitoring Miners: Recruitment and Personnel Management in Japanese Coal Mining

Mayo Sakai (The University of Tokyo)

14

SATURDAY, JUNE 20TH, 2015 8:30-9:00am: Registration & Continental Breakfast (Milstein West)

9-10:30am:

Session 5
PANEL 1: INNOVATION AND THE PATENT SYSTEM (ROOM 1010) Chair: Stephen Haber, Stanford University

Why Do Inventors Sell to Patent Trolls? Experimental Evidence for the Asymmetry Hypothesis

Stephen Haber (Stanford University) Seth Werfel (Stanford University)

Lessons from Variations in Internal Structures and Dynamics About Behaviors of Government Bodies in the Fields of Innovation and Finance

F. Scott Kieff (Commissioner, US International Trade Commission ) Troy A. Paredes (Harvard Law School)

Royalty Stacking and Standard Essential Patents: Theory and Evidence from the World Mobile Wireless Industry

Alexander Galetovic (Universidad de los Andes) Kirti Gupta (Qualcomm)

PANEL 2: CONTRACTUAL INCOMPLETENESS, RELATIONAL CONTRACTING, AND THE LAW (ROOM 1015)

Chair: Andreas Engert, University of Mannheim

Non-Profit Status and Relational Sanctions: Commitment to Quality Through Repeat Interactions and Organizational Choice

Albert Choi (University of Virginia Law School)

Incomplete Contracts and the Courts – an Exploration

Andreas Engert (University of Mannheim)

Pay for Play: A Theory of Hybrid Relationships

Tracy R. Lewis (Duke University) Alan Schwartz (Yale University)

15

PANEL 3: STRATEGY BEYOND MARKETS (ROOM 1019)
Chair: Rick G. Vanden Bergh & John de Figueiredo, University of Vermont; Duke University

Motivations for Corporate Political Activity

Adam Fremeth (Ivey Business School, Western University)
Brian Richter (McCombs School of Business, University of Texas) Brandon Schaufele (Ivey Business School, Western University)

The Organization of Non-market Strategy

Dylan Minor (Kellogg School of Management)

Market-Political Complementarity in Firm Capabilities: An Integrated Theoretical Perspective

Nan Jia (University of Southern California) Kyle Mayer (University of Southern California)

Political Risk As a Hold-Up Problem: Implications for Integrated Strategy

Kenneth W. Shotts (Stanford Graduate School of Business)

PANEL 4: CONTRACTING I (ROOM 1023)

Chair: Eric Rasmusen (Indiana University)

Coordination in Agribusiness: an Empirical Analysis Among Brazilian Natural Rubber Producers and Processors

Luís G. Mazzaro (Getulio Vargas Foundation – FGV/EAESP)
Antonio C. Manfredini-Oliveira (Getulio Vargas Foundation – FGV/EAESP)

Emergence of Cooperatives and Farmer Heterogeneity

Anna Petruchenya (Rotterdam School of Management, Erasmus University) George Hendrikse (Rotterdam School of Management, Erasmus University)

Why Use Requirement Contracts? The Tradeoff Between Hold Up and Breach

Eric Rasmusen (Indiana University)

PANEL 5: LEGAL DESIGN (ROOM 2004)

Chair: Amir Licht (Interdisciplinary Center Herzliya)

The Value of a Statistical Judgment: A New Approach to an Insurer’s Duty to Settle

Ezra Friedman (Northwestern University)

The Sorry Clause

Vatsalya Srivastava (Tilburg University)

Redundancy: When Law Repeats Itself

John M. Golden (University of Texas School of Law)

16

Lord Eldon Redux: Information Asymmetry, the Roots of Accountability, and the Structure of Fiduciary Loyalty

Amir Licht (Interdisciplinary Center Herzliya)

PANEL 6: INSTITUTIONS AND ALLOCATIONS (ROOM 2009)

Chair: Maria del Pilar Lopez Uribe (London School of Economics)

Bargaining Under Institutional Challenges

Leyla D. Karakas (Syracuse University)

Loose-Lipped Leviathan? State Ownership and Transparency in Foreign Direct Investment

Anthony Cannizzaro (George Washington University) Robert Weiner (George Washington University)

Roads or Schools? Political Budget Cycles with Different Types of Voters

Maria del Pilar Lopez Uribe (London School of Economics)

PANEL 7: PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS (ROOM 2012)

Chair: Sebastian Storloz (World Bank)

Clubbing in Trade Policies: How Much a Threat to Trade Liberalization?

Barbara Dluhosch (Helmut Schmidt University) Daniel Horgos (Helmut Schmidt University)

Private Access Fees and Congestion: Is There a Role for Government After All?

Nathan Seegert (University of Utah) Stephen Salant (University of Michigan)

Contractual Choices and Technical Efficiency in Public Procurement : The Case of Regional Railway Transport in France

Miguel Amaral (EPPP Chair (Sorbonne Business School)) Jean-Christophe Thiebaud (EPPP Chair (Sorbonne Business School))

Institutional Benefits from Implementing Inflationary Targeting

Sebastian Storloz (World Bank)

17

10:30-11am: Break 11am-12:30pm: Session 6

PANEL 1: CONTRACTING IN BUSINESS NETWORKS (ROOM 1010)

Chair: Stefanos Mouzas, Lancaster University

Contracting in Networks: What is New and Why It Matters

Stefanos Mouzas (Lancaster University)

Bridging Gaps Between Policies for Sustainable Markets and Market Practices

Lars-Gunnar Mattsson (Stockholm School of Economics)

Social Capital and Incentives in the Provision of Product Quality by Cooperatives

Wendong Deng (Rotterdam School of Management) George Hendrikse (Rotterdam School of Management)

PANEL 2: AGENCY AND FIDUCIARY LAW (ROOM 1015)

Chair: Daniel Kelly, Notre Dame Law School

Categorical Versus Ad Hoc Fiduciaries and the Domain of Fiduciary Duties

Daniel B. Kelly (Notre Dame Law School)

The Essential Role of Agency Law: Agency Law As Asset Partitioning

Gabriel Rauterberg (Columbia Law School)

The Prudent Investor Rule and Market Risk: An Empirical Analysis

Robert Sitkoff (Harvard Law School)
Max Schanzenbach (Northwestern University School of Law)

Fiduciary Governance

Paul B. Miller (McGill University Faculty of Law) Andrew S. Gold (DePaul University College of Law)

18

PANEL 3: GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND DECISION MAKING INSTITUTIONS IN CHINA (ROOM 1019)

Chair: Yuan Li, University of Duisburg-Essen

Logrolling Under Fragmented Authoritarianism: Theory and Evidence from China

Yuan Li (University of Duisburg-Essen) Mario Gilli (University of Milan-Bicocca) Jiwei Qian (National University of Singapore)

Power Struggle and Government Oversizing: Unintended Consequences of Checks-and- Balance in a One-party Regime

Nan Gao (Zhongnan University of Finance and Law)
Philip Keefer (World Bank)
Pinghan Liang (Southwestern University of Finance and Economics) Lixin C. Xu (World Bank)

Information Disclosure and Reforms in Authoritarian Governance

Chen Jidong (Beijing Normal University) Xu Yiqing (MIT)

Designated Succession: When Does It Work in Authoritarian Regimes?

Yuan Li (University of Duisburg-Essen) Shu Yu (University of Rochester) Yongjing Zhang (University of Ottawa)

PANEL 4: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE II (ROOM 1023)

Chair: Deepraj Mukherjee (Kent State University)

What Drives Dodd-Frank Act Compliance Cost for Private Funds?

Wulf Kaal (University of Minnesota)

Does Institutional Shareholding Affect Firm Value? An Empirical Analysis in Indian Market

Amiya K. Sahu (Goa Institute of Management, India)

Corporate Social Responsibility and the Allocation of Procurement Contracts: Evidence from a Natural Experiment

Caroline Flammer (Ivey Business School)

Economic Globalization and Governance: The Role of Social Globalization

Deepraj Mukherjee (Kent State University) Nabamita Dutta (University of Wisconsin-La Crosse)

19

PANEL 5: CRIME (ROOM 2004)

Chair: Theodore Koutmeridis (University of Glasgow)

On the Sealing of Criminal Records, Stigma and Deterrence

Murat Mungan (Florida State University)

Criminals and the Price System: Evidence from Czech Metal Thieves

Tomas Brabenec (University of Economics, Prague) Josef Montag (Mendel University)

Mafia in the Ballot Box

Giuseppe De Feo (University of Strathclyde) Giacomo De Luca (University of York)

The Changing Returns to Crime: Do Criminals Respond to Prices?

Mirko Draca (University of Warwick) Theodore Koutmeridis (University of Glasgow) Stephen Machin (University College London)

PANEL 6: IDEOLOGY (ROOM 2009)

Chair: Bernardo Mueller (University of Brasilia)

Do Policies Affect Preferences? Evidence from Random Variation in Abortion Jurisprudence

Daniel Chen (ETH Zurich)
Vardges Levonyan (ETH Zurich) Susan Yeh (George Mason University)

Who to Help? Trust and Preferences over Redistribution in Russia

Ekaterina Borisova (Higher School of Economics) Andrei Govorun (Higher School of Economics) Denis Ivanov (Higher School of Economics)
Irina Levina (Higher School of Economics)

Beliefs and the Persistence of Inefficient Institutions

Bernardo Mueller (University of Brasilia)

20

2:30-4:00pm:

Session 7
PANEL 1: BEHAVIORAL CONTRACTS AND ORGANIZATIONS (ROOM 1010) Chair: Oliver Hart, Harvard University

Is Competition Fair? An Experimental Study

Bjoern Bartling (University of Zurich) Manuel Grieder (University of Lausanne) Christian Zehnder (University of Lausanne)

Short-term, Long-term, and Continuing Contracts

Maija Halonen-Akatwijuka (Bristol University) Oliver Hart (Harvard University)

Auctions vs. Negotiations: The Effects of Inefficient Renegotiation

Fabian Herweg (University of Bayreuth) Klaus M. Schmidt (University of Munich)

Rewards and Punishments: Informal Contracting Through Social Preferences

Sylvain Chassang (Princeton University) Christian Zehnder (University of Lausanne)

PANEL 2: POLITICS & PROCUREMENT (ROOM 1015)

Chair: Marian Moszoro & Rick Geddes, UC Berkeley; Cornell

An Economic Analysis of Debarment

Emmanuelle Auriol (Toulouse School of Economics) Tina Soreide (University of Bergen)

PANEL 7: CONTRACTING II (ROOM 2012)

Chair: Massimiliano Vatiero (Università della Svizzera italiana)

The Effects of Governance on Relational and Formal Contracts: Theory and Evidence from Groundwater Irrigation Markets

Jeffrey Michler (University of Illinois) Steven Wu (Purdue University)

Reputation and Ownership of Public Goods

Maija Halonen-Akatwijuka (University of Bristol) Evagelos Pafilis (King’s College London)

On the Role of Investments and the Nature of Residual Control Rights

Massimiliano Vatiero (Università della Svizzera italiana)

12:30-2:30pm: Lunch & ISNIE Business Meeting (Open to All ISNIE Members) (Milstein West)

21

Is There a Deadweight Loss of Politics in Public Service Provision?

Richard Boylan (Rice University)

The Complexity of Private Actor Interests in Public-private Arrangements: The Nature of the Firm and Its Social Value Orientation

Ilze Kivleniece (Imperial College London) Bertrand V. Quelin (HEC Paris)

Political Bonds: Political Hazards and the Choice of Municipal Financing Instruments

Abhay Aneja (UC Berkeley) Marian Moszoro (UC Berkeley) Pablo T. Spiller (UC Berkeley)

PANEL 3: INSTITUTIONAL PERSISTENCE (SPONSORED BY THE RONALD COASE INSTITUTE) (ROOM 1019)

Chair:

Persistent Effects of Pre-Inca Settlements in North-East Peru

Mariel Bedoya (Group for the Analysis of Development) María A. Gastañanuí (Entrepreneurial Finance Lab)

Bureaucratic Capacity and the Adaptation of Institutional Transplants

Valentin Seidler (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton) Claudia Williamson (Mississippi State University)

On the Institutional Origins of Regional Political Cultures Across Spain

David Soto-Oñate (University of Vigo)

Identity and Integration: Fractionalization and the Vote for the Eurozone in France

Megan Teague (George Mason University) Noel Johnson (George Mason University)

PANEL 4: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE III (ROOM 1023)

Chair: Kimiyuki Morita (Hitotsubashi University)

Measuring Firm Size in Empirical Corporate Finance

Frank Li (Ivey Business School) Chongyu Dang (Ivey Business School)

Why Do Dual Class Firms Have Staggered Boards?

Mira Ganor (The University of Texas Law School)

Subprime Governance: Managerial Agency Costs in Vertically Integrated Banks

Claudine Gartenberg (NYU Stern School of Business) Lamar Pierce (Washington University in St Louis)

Mary Shirley, Ronald Coase Institute

Discussant: Doug Allen, Simon Fraser University

22

Information Acquisition, Decision Making, and Implementation in Organizations

Hideshi Itoh (Hitotsubashi University) Kimiyuki Morita (Hitotsubashi University)

PANEL 5: NATURAL RESOURCES (ROOM 2004)

Chair: Helene Naegele (DIW Berlin)

Behavioral Impediments to Water Transfers: Some Evidence from California Groundwater Management

Mark Kanazawa (Carleton College)

From Plows to Horizontal Fracking: Anticommons and Unintended Consequences of Land Privatization

Bryan Leonard (UC Santa Barbara) Dominic Parker (U. of Wisconsin-Madison)

Offset Credits in the EU Emissions Trading System : A Firm-Level Evaluation of Transaction Costs

Helene Naegele (DIW Berlin)

PANEL 6: LEGAL INSTITUTIONS (ROOM 2009)

Chair: Daniel Chen (Toulouse Institute for Advanced Studies)

The Economics of Rights: The Effect of the Right to Counsel

Itai Ater (Tel Aviv University) Yehonatan Givati (Hebrew University) Oren Rigbi (Ben-Gurion University)

Incentive and Selection Effects of Judicial Elections: Theory and Evidence from State Supreme Courts

Elliott Ash (Columbia University)
Bentley MacLeod (Columbia University and NBER)

Examining Federal District Judges’ Referrals to Magistrate Judges

Jonathan Nash (Emory University)

Priming Ideology? Electoral Cycles Without Electoral Incentives Among U.S. Judges

Carlos Berdejo (Loyola Law School)
Daniel Chen (Toulouse Institute for Advanced Studies)

PANEL 7: CULTURE AND BIAS (ROOM 2012)

Chair: Laure Athias (University of Lausanne)

Lost in Translation: Cultural Differences and Earnings Management Contagion

Nathan Dong (Columbia University)

23

Segregation, Discrimination, and Firm Entry: Evidence from Post-war African-American Movie Theaters

Ricard Gil (Johns Hopkins Carey Business School) Justin Marion (UC – Santa Cruz)

Cultural Biases in Public Service Delivery: Evidence from a Regression Discontinuity Approach

Laure Athias (University of Lausanne) Pascal Wicht (University of Lausanne)

4:00-4:30pm: Break 4:30-6:00pm: Session 8

PANEL 1: EXPERIMENTS ABOUT INSTITUTIONS II (ROOM 1010)

Chair: Matteo Rizzolli (LUMSA University)

On The Shoulders of Giants or The Road Less Traveled?: An Experimental Approach to Sequential Innovation in Intellectual Property

Stefan Bechtold (ETH Zurich)
Christopher Buccafusco (Chicago-Kent College of Law) Christopher Sprigman (NYU Law School)

Unenforced Laws: A Field Experiment

Ben Depoorter (UC Hastings, Stanford CIS, UG CASLE, ) Stephan Tontrup (Max-Plancke)

Why Do People Respect Property? Bringing Plato’s Ring of Gyges to the Lab

Marco Faillo (University of Trento)
Matteo Rizzolli (LUMSA University) Stephan Tontrup (Max Plank Institute Jena)

PANEL 2: POLITICS AND GOVERNMENT (ROOM 1015)

Chair: Sumner La Croix, University of Hawaii

Presidents, Regulators and Policy Disagreement

Alex Acs (University of Pennsylvania, Law)

Citizens, Dictators and Networks: A Game Theory Approach

Wilson Perez-Oviedo (FLACSO, Ecuador)

Has State-level Regulation Improved Efficiency of Thermal Power Generation in India?

Ranjan Ghosh (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences (SLU)) Vinish Kathuria (IIT Bombay)

Politicians’ Twitter and Political Donations

Maria Petrova (Institute for Political Economy and Governance, Un)

24

Ananya Sen (Toulouse School of Economics) Pinar Yildrim (Wharton School of Business)

PANEL 3: ORGANIZATIONAL HYBRIDS (ROOM 1019)

Chair: Miguel Jaramillo (GRADE)

More Than Just a Pig Story: Explaining the Evolution of Chain Coordination and Structures in the Hog Industry in Quebec

Annie Royer (Laval University) Michel Morisset (Laval University)

The Role of Social Enterprise and Hybrid Organizations

Ofer Eldar (Yale Law School)

The Impact of Formality on Microenterprise Performance: Evidence from Downtown Lima

Miguel Jaramillo (GRADE) Lorena Alcazar (GRADE)

PANEL 4: FIRM STRUCTURE (ROOM 1023)

Chair: Janis Skrastins (London Business School)

Competing Through Contracts and Investments: Selection, Matching and Firm Organization in Residential Real Estate

Orie Shelef (Stanford University)
Amy Nguyen-Chyung (University of Michigan)

Firm Boundaries and Financial Contracts

Janis Skrastins (London Business School)

Is It Worth Trusting Your Manager?

Elena Kulchina (Duke University)

25

PANEL 5: PUBLIC SECTOR INSTITUTIONS (ROOM 2004)

Chair: Andrei Yakovlev (Higher School of Economics)

Lobbying on Regulatory Enforcement Actions: Evidence from Banking

Thomas Lambert (Universite Catholique de Louvain)

The Impact of Decentralization on Public Service Delivery: A Spatial Regression Discontinuity Approach

Katrina Kosec (IFPRI) Tewodaj Mogues (IFPRI)

Incentives for Repeated Contracts in Public Sector: Empirical Study of Gasoline Procurement in Russia

Andrei Yakovlev (Higher School of Economics) Oleg Vyglovsky (Higher School of Economics) Olga Demidova (Higher School of Economics) Alexander Bashlyk (Higher School of Economics)

PANEL 6: INFORMATION AND NEGOTIATION (ROOM 2009)

Chair: Akitoshi Muramoto (Komazawa University)

Mandatory Disclosure: Theory and Evidence from Industry-Physician Relationships

Daniel Chen (ETH Zurich) Vardges Levonyan (ETH Zurich) Eric Reinhart (Harvard University) Glen Taksler (Cleveland Clinic)

The Structure of Negotiations: Incomplete Agreements and the Focusing Effect

Heiko Karle (ETH Zurich) Andrea Canidio (CEU Budapest)

Strategic Determination of Renegotiation Costs

Akitoshi Muramoto (Komazawa University)

26

PANEL 7: POWER AND ENERGY (ROOM 2012)

Chair: Yannick Perez (CentraleSupélec Paris)

Corporate Political Strategy in Contested Regulatory Environments: Evidence from the Electric Utility Sector

Adam Fremeth (Ivey Business School, Western University) Guy Holburn (Ivey Business School, Western University) Richard Vanden Bergh (University of Vermont)

Institutional and Technological Lock-in in the Choice of Power Generation Portfolio: the Brazilian Case

Miguel Vazquez (Universidade Federal Fluminense) Michelle Hallack (Federal Fuminense University)

Missing Money for EVs: Economics Impacts of TSO Market Designs

Paul Codani (CentraleSupélec Paris) Yannick Perez (CentraleSupélec Paris) Marc Petit (CentraleSupélec Paris)

6:15-7:00pm: Reception (Milstein East) 7:00-9:30pm: Gala Dinner (Milstein East)

PRESENTATION OF AWARDS

  • –  RONALD H. COASE BEST DISSERTATION AWARD
  • –  OLIVER E. WILLIAMSON BEST CONFERENCE PAPER AWARD
  • –  DOUGLASS C. NORTH RESEARCH AWARD

    PRESIDENTIAL ADDRESS BY JOHN DE FIGUEIREDO, PRESIDENT OF ISNIE (2014-2015)

27

Advertisements
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: